Home‎ > ‎

Connacht Fixtures & Results

Connacht 40x20 Inter Club 2016

Junior B –

S-F 1 Castleconnor (Sligo) dft Feenagh (Leitrim) 126-70

 

S-F 2 Williamstown (Galway) dft Newport (Mayo) 124-71

 

Final :- Williamstown dft Castleconnor by 7 aces  

At Ballaghaderreen on Sunday 27th November  at 6pm  

 

Junior A  

S-F 1 Moycullen  W/O Feenagh (Leitrim) scr.

S-F 2 S-F 2 Curraghboy (Roscommon) dft Bofield (Mayo) 97-70

Played on Thursday at Ballaghaderreen

 

Final: Moycullen dft Curraghboy 96-67

Played At St Coman’s Roscommon on Saturday 26 November 


 

Open Club

S-F 1 St. Coman’s (Roscommon) dft Ballaghaderreen (Mayo) 112-84

Played at St. Coman’s Roscommon Saturday 19th November  

 

Final:

At Williamstown on Wednesday 23rd November @ 8pm AGREED

St. Coman’s (Roscommon) dft Williamstown (Galway) 96-69

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Connacht 60x30 Championsip Fixtures 2016 - 

CONNACHT 60X30 COLLEGES CHAMPIONSHIP 2016

Saturday 22nd October at MOYCULLEN  @ 10 am sharp.

Semi finals

First yr Boys Cormac Finn (ColaisteMuireBallymote) v Mayo

Junior Boys Cormac Scollan (Ballinamore ) v Mayo

Intermediate Boys

Fionn Cusack (ScoilMhuireStrokestown) v Eimhin O Diollion (ColaisteCroiMhuireanSpideal)

FINALS

First yrGirlsCarragh Kennedy (Roscommon Community Collage) v Sadhbh Ni Fhlaithearta (Colaiste Na Coirbe)

First Yr Boys   Paul Kearns (St Marys) v winner Sligo/Mayo

First Yr Girls Doubles

Aisling/Siobhan Treacy (Roscommon Community College) v EadaoinNicDhonncha/Skylyn NI MhailleBreathnach (CCM anSpideal)

First Yr Boys Doubles

 Philip Halliday/Eanna Moran (Ross CBS) v Yann O MailleBreathnach/Liam O Conghaile(CCM an Spideal)

Junior Girls  Niamh Heffernan (ColaisteBaileClar) v Shauna Clogher (Roscommon Community College)

Junior BoysRonan  Hanley (ColaisteBaileClar) V winner Letrim/Mayo

Junior Girls DoublesLiadan Canny/Brona Ni Cheallachain (CCM anSpideal) v Mayo

Junior Boys Doubles Enda Collins/James Cummins (ColaisteBaileClar) only entry

Intermediate BoysCanice Bennett (Balla Secondary school) V winner Ross/Galway

Intermediate Boys Doubles

 Michael Egan/Gareth Delaney (Roscommon CBS) vDarragh Jordan/Shane Lawless (ColaisteBaileClar)

Senior Boys  HaledYakhyaev (Roscommon CBS) v DiarmaidMulkerrins (St Marys)

Senior Girls  Laura Finn (ColaisteMhuireBallymote)only entry

Senior Boys Doubles Patrick Murphy/Daniel Huane (St Colmans Claremorris)only entry

Senior Girls DoublesFiona Tully/Jenifer McCormack(Convent of Mercy Roscommon)only entry


CONNACHT SOFTBALL DOUBLES FINALS 2016

THURSDAY 1stSEPTEMBER

COLLOONEY @ 8pm

EMAD GAL (J CONNAUGHTON/M WARD) dft  MAYO (F MACKEN/M HERATY) 21-15 21-12 

CASTLEBAR @ 7.30pm

EMBD SLI (P CHAMBERS/M MURPHY) dft GAL (W CORCORAN/ P LALOR) 6 (16) 18 

St COMANS @ 8pm

RMD MAYO (M COADY/S CLARKE) dft GAL (M DARCY/J KELEHAN) 21-12, 21-13

 SATURDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER

St COMANS @ 6pm

JCD GALWAY (KEIGHREY/MARTIN) dft MAYO (CALLAGHAN/McLOUGHLIN) 21-12, 21-9

JBD  SLI (J EARLS/S HARTE) dft MAYO (McLOUGHLIN/CUMMINS) 21-4, 21-9

O35BD GAL (T HANNON/ B McDONAGH) W/O SLI (K MEEHAN/C SLEVIN) - Slevin No Show.

COLLOONEY @ 7pm

MD GALWAY (MULKERRINS/LYDON) dft MAYO (MURPHY/MULHERN) 21-9, 21-2

ID  GALWAY (CONWAY/CONWAY) dft MAYO (McLOUGHLIN/MILLER) 21- 10, 21-19 

WILLIAMSTOWN @ 7pm

SMAD MAYO (SWEENEY/DOWLIMG) W/O 

            ROSCOMMON (CONNAUGHTON/O’BRIEN) No Show

SMBD MAYO (GINLEY/GRIER) dft  ROSCOMMON (CONROY/SHAUGHNESSY) 21-8, 21-17

 

MONDAY 5th SEPTEMBER

CASTLEBAR @ 8.30pm

JD GALWAY (K CRADDOCK/D CONNAUGHTON) dft ROSCOMMON (D CREATON/J JENNINGS) 21-15, 21-7 

CONNACHT SOFTBALL SINGLES FINALS 2016

TUESDAY 16th AUGUST

CASTLEBAR

MS GALWAY (Diarmuid Mulkerrins) dft MAYO (Patrick Murphy) 13-21, 21-7, 21-9

Connacht v Ulster - Weekend 1

  • MS Galway (Diarmuid Mulkerrins) dft Tyrone (Sean Kerr) 21-16, 18-21, 21-5

CONNACHT SOFTBALL SINGLES FINALS 2016

TUESDAY 16th AUGUST

CASTLEBAR

MS GALWAY (DiarmuidMulkerrins) dft MAYO (Patrick Murphy) 13-21, 21-7, 21-9

SATURDAY 27th AUGUST, 5pm (all venues)

CASTLEBAR

1 JBS Galway (Jamie Kelly) V Sligo (Jason Earls)W/O to Sligo (GALWAY NO SHOW)

2 O35BS Galway (Trevor Hannon) V Sligo (Kevin Meehan) 21-15, 21-16

St. COMANS

1 GMBS Mayo (Paul Gavin) V Galway (Brendan McNeela) 21-6, 21-5

2 U21S Mayo (Niall Joyce) V Galway (Conor Noone)  21-16, 21-5

WILLIAMSTOWN

1 MBS Mayo (Seamus Grier) V Sligo (Michael Bruen) 21-15, 21-14

2 DMBS Mayo (CoulmbaHolleran) V Sligo (Peter Davey) 21-7, 21-5

SUNDAY 28th AUGUST, 3pm (all venues)

COLLOONEY

1 JCS Galway (John Keighrey) V Mayo (Aidan Connaughton) 11-21, 5-21

2 EMBS Galway (Willie Corcoran) V Mayo (John Conroy snr.) 16-21, 16-21

3 IS Galway (Ollie Conway) V Mayo (Ian McLoughlin) 21-5, 21-6

St. COMANS

1 EMAS Mayo (Michael Heraty) V Sligo (Francis McCann) 7-21, 4-21

2 DMAS Mayo (Kevin Geraghty) V Sligo (Michael McMorrow) 21-8, 21-7

CASTLEBAR

1 LJBS Roscommon (Aoife McDonagh) V Galway (RóisínníChongáile)  0-21, 14-21

2 JS Roscommon (Denis Creaton) V Galway (Kevin Craddock) 11-21, 12-21

WILLIAMSTOWN SATURDAY 27th

1 SMBS Mayo (Michael Ginley) V Sligo (Gerry Coleman) 21-6, 21-10

2 GMAS Mayo (Joe Dowling) V Sligo (Martin Cooney) 12-21, 13-21



CONNACHT SOFTBALL DOUBLES SEMI FINALS 2016

WEDNESDAY 17th AUGUST

COLLOONEY @ 8pm

1 JD SLI (S BRUEN/M COONEY) V ROS (CREATON/JENNINGS)  8-21, 19-21

SATURDAY 20th AUGUST

ST COMANS @ 6pm

1 JBD MAY (G McLOUGHLIN/J CUMMINS) w/o ROS (L O’CEALLAIGH/J FALLON)

SUNDAY 21st AUGUST

COLLOONEY @ 3pm

1 JCD GAL (CONNAUGHTON/BYRNE) dft  SLI (E O’CONNOR/D HANNON) (20) 15 ,7 

FEENAGH @ 3pm

1 ID  GAL (O CONWAY/P CONWAY) w/o LEI (M REFTERY/D WRYNN) scr.

TUESDAY 23rd AUGUST

CASTLEBAR @ 7pm

MD MAY (P MURPHY/M MULHERN) dft ROS (M EGAN/C O’CONNOR) 21-9 ,21-18

JD GAL (D CONNAUGHTON/K CRADDOCK) dft MAY (S HERATY/D RUANE) 21-12 , 21-15

WEDNESDAY 24th AUGUST

WILLIAMSTOWN @8pm

1 JBD SLI S-F  (S HARTE/J EARLS) dft GAL (C MITCHEL/M KENNY) 21-5. 21-13

ST COMANS @ 8pm

1 JD ROS (D CREATON/J JENNINGS) W/O  LEI (L LOGAN/J MURRAY)

MOYCULLEN @ 8pm

GMBD FINAL MAYO (P GAVIN/P MOYLETTE) dft GALWAY (B McNEELA/D PHELAN) 3 & 1


CONNACHT SOFTBALL DOUBLES FINALS 2016

CASTLEBAR THURSDAY 1/9/16 @ 7.30pm

EMBD SLIGO (P CHAMBERS/ Ml. MURPHY) V GALWAY (W CORCORAN/P LAWLOR)


Saturday 03/09/2016

ALL VENUES 5pm START

St COMANS

1 JCD MAYO (CALLAGHAN/McLOUGHLIN) V GALWAY (KEIGHREY/MARTIN)

2 JBD MAYO (McLOUGHLIN/CUMMINS) V GALWAY or SLIGO

3 RMD MAYO (COADY/CLARKE) V GALWAY (DARCY/KELEHAN)

 

COLLOONEY

1 EMAD MAYO (MACKEN/HERATY) V GALWAY (CONNAUGHTON/WARDE)

2 MD MAYO (MURPHY/MULHERN) V GALWAY (MULKERRINS/LYDON)

3 ID MAYO (McLOUGHLIN/MILLER) V GALWAY (CONWAY/CONWAY)

 

CASTLEBAR 3/9/16 @ 5.00pm

O35BD SLIGO (MEEHAN/SLEVIN) V GALWAY (HANNON/McDONAGH)

 

WILLIAMSTOWN

1 SMAD MAYO (SWEENEY/DOWLIMG) V ROSCOMMON (CONNAUGHTON/O’BRIEN)

2 SMBD MAYO (GINLEY/GRIER) V ROSCOMMON (CONROY/SHAUGHNESSY)

 

JD GALWAY (CRADDOCK/CONNAUGHTON) V ROSCOMMON (CREATON/JENNINGS)  TBC 

CONNACHT SOTBALL SINGLES SEMI-FINALS 2016 Results

THURSDAY 11th AUGUST

WILLIAMSTOWN @ 8pm

1 JCS GAL (JOHNNY KEIGHREY) dft SLI (EDDIE O’CONNOR) 21-13. 21-2

FRIDAY 12th AUGUST

WILLIAMSTOWN @ 8pm

1 IS GAL (OLLIE CONWAY) dft LEI (MARTIN RAFTERRY) 21-17 9-21 -21-18

SATURDAY 13th AUGUST

ST COMANS @ 3pm

1 SS (round 1)  DUB (CARL BROWNE) dft  MAYO (JOE McCANN) 2-1

2 JS ROS (DENIS CREATON) V LEI (LEO LOGAN)

WILLIAMSTOWN @ 5pm

1 EMBS GAL (W CORCORAN) dft SLI (P CHAMBERS) 21-18 19-21 21-7

2 JBS GAL (J KELLY) dft MAY (J CONROY jnr) 21-5 12-21 21-14

3 EMAS GAL (J CONNAUGHTON) V SLI (F McCANN)

4 JS GAL (K CRADDOCK) DFT  MAY (S HERATY)

CASTLEBAR @ 1pm

1 EMAS MAY (M HERATY) V LEI (ED LEE)

SUNDAY 14th AUGUST

CASTLEBAR @ 3pm

1 LJBS MAY (S RUANE) V ROS (A McDONAGH)

2 JCS MAY (A CONNAUGHTON) V LEI (B McDONAGH)

3 GMAS MAY (J DOWLING) V ROS (R GALVIN)

COLLOONEY @ 3pm

1 JBS SLI (JASON EARLS) V LEI (JOEL SMITH)

TUESDAY 16th AUGUST

CASTLEBAR @ 8pm

1 MS FINAL     MAY (PATRICK MURPHY) V GAL (DIARMUID MULKERRINS)


Comments