Home‎ > ‎

Connacht 60x30 Championship

CONNACHT SOFTBALL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP 2019

FINALS

FRIDAY 23rd AUGUST

Moycullen, Galway @ 7.30pm

DMAD Galway (Martin Conneely& Willie Corcoran)  v Mayo (Kevin Geraghty & Pat Hopkins)

21-18,5-21,14-21

EMBD Mayo (Seamus Hughes & John Sheridan) v Galway (Brendan McNeela& Pierce Lalor)

5-21, 10-21

 

THURSDAY 29th AUGUST

Williamstown @ 8pm

SMBD Mayo (Seamus Grier & John Cunningham) vGalway (Graham Casburn& Ian Fogarty)

21-18, 17-21, 21-12

SATURDAY 31st AUGUST

St. Comans, Roscommon @ 1pm

MBD Mayo (Joe Cummins & Francie McDonagh) v Sligo (Gerry Coleman & Martin Bruen)

21-14, 15-21, 11-21

Castlebar, Mayo @ 1pm

JBDGalway (Alan Byrne & Chris Connaughton) v Roscommon (Padraig Coyle & Alan Manion)

21-11, 21-18

SUNDAY 1st SEPTEMBER

Castlebar, Mayo @ 12pm

JD   Galway (Seamus Conneely& Conor Noone) v Mayo (Patrick Murphy & Laurence Murphy)

12-21, 21-13, 16-21

St. Comans, Roscommon @ 12pm

IS Mayo (Niall Joyce) v Galway (Diarmuid Mulkerrins)

10-21, 8-21

Collooney, Sligo @ 12pm

JCD Roscommon (Sean Raftery & Brian Mannion) v Sligo (Clive Slevin&JosianOskoz)

12-21, 21-14, 21-19

 

NO OPPOSITION

U21D Galway (Fiachra Mulkerrins& Paul Conneely)

O35AD Mayo (Joe McCann & Joe Dowling)

MAD Mayo (Vinnie Moran & Paul Flynn)

SMAD Mayo (Jason Judge & Michael Ginley)

GMBD Mayo (Paul Gavin & Pat Moylette)

EMAD Galway (Jimmy Connaughton & Martin Ward)

RMD Mayo (Martin Cronin & Pat Hayes)

O70D Galway (Morgan Darcy & John Kelehan)

SEMI FINALS

SATURDAY 17th AUGUST

Collooney, Sligo @ 1pm

EMBD Sligo (Peter Chambers & Ken Cunningham) v Galway (Brendan McNeela& Pierce Lalor)W/O to Galway

St Comans, Roscommon @ 1pm

JD Roscommon (Sean Jennings & Denis Creaton) v Mayo (Patrick Murphy & Laurence Murphy)21-17, 15-21, 8-21

JBD Roscommon (Padraig Coyle & Alan Manion) v Mayo (Ronan McNea& Shane Scott) W/O to Roscommon

Fenagh, Leitrim @ 1pm

JD Leitrim (Jamie Murray & Leo Logan) v Galway (Seamus Conneely& Conor Noone)

SUNDAY 18th AUGUST

Collooney, Sligo @ 2pm

SMBD Sligo (Tom Tuffy& Tom Foody) v Galway (Graham Casburn& Ian Fogarty)7-21, 6-21

MBD Sligo (Gerry Coleman & Martin Bruen)   v   Galway (John Kennedy & Steven Joyce) W/O to Sligo

 

SATURDAY 24th

Collooney, Sligo @ 5pm

JCD Sligo (Clive Slevin&JosianOskoz)   v   Galway (Keith Donnellan & Pat Murphy)

15-21,21-18,21-16

  


NO OPPOSITION

U21D Galway (Fiachra Mulkerrins& Paul Conneely)

O35AD Mayo (Joe McCann & Joe Dowling)

MAD Mayo (Vinnie Moran & Paul Flynn)

SMAD Mayo (Jason Judge & Michael Ginley)

GMBD Mayo (Paul Gavin & Pat Moylette)

EMAD Galway (Jimmy Connaughton & Martin Ward)

RMD Mayo (Martin Cronin & Pat Hayes)

O70D Galway (Morgan Darcy & John Kelehan)


CONNACHT SOFTBALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP 2019


FINALS RESULTS 

MONDAY 5th AUGUST

Castlebar @ 7pm

SMBS Mayo (James Towey) dft Galway (John Kennedy) 21-19, 21-20


FRIDAY 9th AUGUST

Collooney, Sligo @ 7pm       OIC Martin Brannigan (087 4108411)

DMAS  Leitrim (Ed Lee) dft Mayo (Kevin Geraghty) 21-2, 14-21, 21-13

MS Mayo (Alan Masterson) v Roscommon (Liam Egan) W/O To Roscommon


Castlebar, Mayo @ 7pm             OIC TBC

JCS  Sligo (Vincent Harte)  dft Roscommon (Alan Hevehan) 21-18, 21-19


St Comans, Roscommon @ 7pm       OIC Aengus Cunningham (086 3050328)

MBS Mayo (Francie McDonagh) v Galway (Matt Kenny) W/O to Galway

ID  Mayo (Niall Joyce & Ian McLoughlin) v 

                    Galway (Diarmuid Mulkerrins& Cian Ó Conghaille) W/O to Galway


SUNDAY 11th AUGUST


Castlebar, Mayo @ 1pm            OIC TBC

JBS Roscommon (Michael Egan) dft Galway (Jamie Kelly) 21-9, 21-9

O35BS Roscommon (Glenn Walsh) dft Sligo (Kevin Meehan) 21-6, 21-6


Williamstown, Galway @ 1pm              OIC Mary Cunningham (0861229154)

GMBS Mayo (Paul Gavin) dft Sligo (Gerry Coleman) 21-20, 21-11

EMAS  Sligo (Francis McCann) dft Mayo (Johnathon Conroy Snr) 21-10, 21-8


NEW St Comans, Roscommon @ 1pm       OIC Aengus Cunningham (086 3050328)

JS Mayo (Patrick Murphy) dft Galway (Seamus Conneely) 21-21, 21-13



¼ FINALS,  WEDNESDAY 31st AUGUST

St. Comans, Roscommon @ 7pm

JS Mayo (Patrick Murphy) dft Roscommon (Denis Creaton)   21-20, 21-6

JBS Roscommon (Michael Egan)   v   Mayo (Shane Scott) 21-3, 21-4

SEMI-FINALS

FRIDAY 2nd AUGUST

Moycullen @ 7pm

DMAS   Leitrim (Ed Lee) dft Galway (William Corcoran)   21-10, 21-10 

Williamstown @ 7pm

GMBS Galway (John O’Malley)   v   Sligo (Gerry Coleman) W/O to Sligo

MBS   Galway (Matt Kenny)   v   Sligo (Michael Bruen) 21-17, 21-14

SATURDAY 3rd AUGUST

Williamstown @ 7.30pm

JCS Galway (Aaron Connaughton)   v   Sligo (Vincent Harte) 21-10, 6-21, 8-21

O35BS Galway (Patrick Ward)   v   Sligo (Kevin Meehan) W/O to Sligo

Collooney, Sligo @ 1pm

 Roscommon (Michael Egan)  dft JBS Sligo (Martin Brannigan)   21-1, 21-3 

  Mayo (Patrick Murphy) dft JS Sligo (Jason Earlis)   21-5, 21-4

Moycullen @ 1pm

JBS Galway (Jamie Kelly)   v   Leitrim (Danny Reilly) W/O to Galway

JS  Galway (Seamus Conneely)  dft   Leitrim (Jamie Murray) 21-5, 21-4

 

NO OPPOSITION

U21S Galway (Paul Conneely): 

O35AS Galway (Ollie Conway); 

MAS Mayo (Vinnie Moran)

SMAS Mayo (Tom Sweeney); 

EMBS Galway (Brendan McNeela); 

RMS Mayo (Martin Cronin)

O70S Galway (Morgan Darcy); 

LMS Mayo (Cuileann Bourke); 

LJS Sligo (Laura Finn)

LJBS Galway (Aishling Mullen) 



CONNACHT SOFTBALL INTER-CLUB FINALS 2019

 

OPEN

WILLIAMSTOWN (Galway) Ollie Conway, Alan Craddock, Declan Connaughton, Pat Conway.

 

JUNIOR

FRIDAY 14th JUNE, WILLIAMSTOWN @ 7pm OIC Mary Cunningham 0861229154

MOYCULLEN (Galway) Seamus Conneely, David Davoren, Darragh Mulkerrins, Conor Noone&Daniel Lydon W/O LISACUL (Roscommon) Sean Jennings, Barry Nolan, Gordon Nolan & Denis Creaton

V

 

 

JUNIOR B

SATURDAY 15th JUNE, BALLYMOTE @ 6pm OIC Francis McCann 0872651610

MOUNT TALBOT (Roscommon) Thomas Treacy, Alan Hevehan, Cathal Treacy & Liam O’Ceallaigh

V

WILLIAMSTOWN (Galway) Chris Connaughton, Alan Byrne, Jimmy Connaughton, Aaron Connaughton&Kieran Hanley





Joe Dowling, Joe McCann (Mayo) O35A Winners with Pat Conway & Ollie (Galway) {pics Martin Brannigan} 


MAD Champions, Vinnie Moran & Campbell Brennan (Mayo) with Michael & David Tormey (Roscommon)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~   

Results with thanks to Liam Masterson

SUNDAY 3rd MARCH

LISACUL, Co Roscommon      OIC Shane Noonan (0864083057) @ 3pm

JBD Roscommon (Gordon Nolan & Michael Egan) dft Mayo (Paul Judge & Gary McLoughlin) 17-21,21-12,21-3

JD   Mayo (Ciaran Burke & Pat Murphy)dftRoscommon (Denis Creaton& Sean Jennings) 21-18,8-21,21-19

SEMI FINALS 

FRIDAY 15th MARCH

CURRAGHBOY, Co Roscommon                          OIC Seamus McHugh (0876307759) @ 8pm

JCD Mayo (Thomas Sweeney & Tom Maughan) dft Roscommon (Alan Mannion & John Kelly)

SATURDAY 16th MARCH

COLLOONEY, Co Sligo                                         OIC Martin Brannigan (0874108411) @ 3pm

JBD Roscommon (Gordon Nolan & Michael Egan)dftSligo (Martin Brannigan & Eddie O’Connor) 21-0,21-5

NEWPORT, Co Mayo                                            OIC Gemma O’Malley (0874192505) @ 3pm

JD   Mayo(Ciaran Burke & Pat Murphy)dftSligo (Stanley Harte Jr & Jason Earlis) 21-2,21-9

AUGHAGOWER, Co Mayo                                   OIC Michael Heraty (0872751586) @ 3pm

LJBD Roscommon (Laura Mannion & Aoife McDonagh)dftMayo (Jackie Kennedy & Laura Gannon) 21-5,21-13

EMBD Roscommon (Jimmy Nolan & Pierce Kilkenny)dftMayo (Seamus Hughes & John Sheridan) 21-16,21-17

MOYCULLEN, Co Galway                                  OIC Tony Audley (0872267972)  @1pm

JBD Galway (Naoise Ó Flatharta&MáirtínSoeighe) W/O Leitrim (Danny Reilly & Alan Wrynn) scr.

JCD Galway (Paul Conneely& Fiachra Mulkerrins) dft Sligo (Lose Oskov& Hugh Slevin) 21-10,21-8

JD   Galway (Seamus Conneely& Conor Noone) W/O Leitrim (Martin Rafterry& Leo Logan) scr.

CLAREGALWAY, Co Galway                                      OIC Joe O’Connell (0879333181) @ 3pm

MBD Sligo (Michael Bruen& Gerry Coleman)dftGalway (Joe O’Connell & Tommy Duggan) 19-21,21-2,21-6

 

WILLIAMSTOWN, Co GALWAY                                  OIC Ollie Conway (0877944211) @ 3pm

O35BD Galway (Kieran Hanley & Patrick Ward) dft Sligo (Michael Browne & Mark Murphy) 16-21,21-15,21-16

SALTHILL, Co Galway                                                  OIC Pierce Lalor (0879699892) @ 3pm

DMAD Galway (Willie Corcoran & Michael Shaughnessy) dft Sligo (Mick Murphy & Michael McMorrow) 21-4,9-21, 21-9

 


BYES TO ALL IRELAND SEMI FINALS

U21D     Galway  Diarmuid Mulkerrins& Cian Ó Chonghaille                        

ID         Mayo     Niall Joyce & Ian McLoughlin                               

SMAD    Mayo     Jason Judge & Michael Ginley                             

GMAD    Mayo     George Miller & Tommie Harrington                                

GMBD    Roscommon       Danny Shaughnessy & Martin Conroy                              

EMAD    GalwayJimmy Connaughton & Martin Ward                                  

RMD      Galway  Bert Kelehan&Micheal O'Malley                           

O70D    Galway  Morgan Darcy & John Kelehan                            

LMD      Mayo     Claire Reynolds &Cuileann Burke

 

NO ENTRY

LID   NO ENTRY  

 

BYES TO ALL IRELAND SEMI FINALS

U21D     Galway  Diarmuid Mulkerrins& Cian Ó Chonghaille                        

ID         Mayo     Niall Joyce & Ian McLoughlin                               

SMAD    Mayo     Jason Judge & Michael Ginley                             

GMAD    Mayo     George Miller & Tommie Harrington                                

GMBD    Roscommon       Danny Shaughnessy & Martin Conroy                              

EMAD    GalwayJimmy Connaughton & Martin Ward                                  

RMD      Galway  Bert Kelehan&Micheal O'Malley                           

O70D    Galway  Morgan Darcy & John Kelehan                            

LMD      Mayo     Claire Reynolds &Cuileann Burke

 

NO ENTRY

LID   NO ENTRY  

CONNACHT 40X20 SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP 2019


 See below for home and away semi-final rota

FRIDAY 22nd FEB

St COMANS@ 7.30pmOIC Aengus Cunningham (0863050328)

   LMS      GALWAY (Niamh Heffernan)dftMAYO (Clare Reynolds) 21-2, 21-1

   O35AS   MAYO (Joe McCann) dft GALWAY (Ollie Conway) 21-13, 21-6

 

LISACUL @ 7.30pm                                  OIC Denis Creaton (0876426611)

SMBS    GALWAY (Kieran Hanley) dftMAYO (Martin McAndrew) 21-12, 21-6

JBS        MAYO (Johnathon Conroy) dft GALWAY (John Lalor) 21-15, 21-20

 

CLAREMORRIS @ 8.30pmOIC Ger Prendergast (0851438437)

   LJBS       SLIGO (Laura Finn)dftROSCOMMON (Laura Mannion) 21-7, 21-14

 

COLLOONEY @ 7.30pm                           OIC Martin Brannigan (0874108411)

GMBS   SLIGO (Gerry Coleman) dft MAYO (Tommie Harrington) 21-11, 10-21, 21-18

SMAS    MAYO (Michael Ginley) dft ROSCOMMON (Michael Tormey) 21-11,21-12

 

CLAREGALWAY @ 4pm                            OIC Joe O’Connell (0879333181)

MBS      ROSCOMMON (Sean Jennings)dftGALWAY (Joe O’Connell) 21-2, 21-9

 

 

 

SATURDAY 23rd FEB

LISACUL @ 1.30pm OIC Shane Noonan (0864083067)

MS        MAYO (Lorcan Conlon) dft GALWAY (Jason O’Toole) 21-20, 21-20

DMAS   GALWAY (Martin Conneely)dftMAYO (Kevin Geraghty) 21-5, 6-1 ret inj

 

CLAREMORRIS @ 4pm                                OIC Ger Prendergast (0851438437) 035BS   ROSCOMMON (Glen Walsh) dftGALWAY (Pat Murphy)21-3,21-2

JS  GALWAY (Seamus Conneely)dftROSCOMMON (Denis Creaton) 21-16,21-20

JCS        ROSCOMMON (Barry Nolan) dft GALWAY (Mike Dillon) 21-15,21-10

 

SUNDAY 24th FEB

CLAREMORRIS @ 3pm                                 OIC Ger Prendergast (0851438437)

O70S    GALWAY (Morgan Darcy) dftSLIGO (Michael Brennan) 21-12, 21-2


CURRAGHBOY @ 3pmOIC Seamus McHugh (0876307759)

EMBS    GAWAY (Brendan McNeela) dftMAYO (Seamus Hughes) 21-12, 21-13

DMBSSLIGO (Ken Cunningham) dft MAYO (Pat Hayes) 21-6, 21-1

RMS    MAYO (Padraig Gillard) dftGALWAY (Gerry Ó Fátharta)  12-10, 21-8

SATURDAY 2nd MARCH

St COMANS @ 3pm

1   LJS         ROSCOMMON (Siobhan Tully) v GALWAY (Eimear NíBhiadha)

Byes to All Ireland Semi’s: U21S Diarmuid Mulkerrins; IS Ian McLoughlin; MAS Vinnie Moran: GMAS Joe Dowling.


All Ireland 4-Wall Championships Weekend 1 (Singles) Semi-Finals – Winners 2019

 

Connacht Venues

 

MS       Mayo (Lorcan Conlon)

JBS      Mayo (Johnathon Conroy)

IS        Mayo (Ian McLoughlin)

O35BS   Roscommon (Glen Walsh)

MBS     Roscommon (Sean Jennings)

SMAS   Mayo (Michael Ginley)    

GMBS   Sligo (Gerry Coleman)    

DMAS    Galway (Martin Conneely)

EMBS    Galway (Brendan McNeela)

O70S    Galway (Morgan Darcy)

 

LMS     Galway (Niamh Heffernan)          

LIS      NO ENTRY          

 

 

Ulster Venues

 

U21S     Galway (Diarmuid Mulkerrins)

JSGalway (Seamus Conneely)

O35AS  Mayo (Joe McCann)

MAS      Mayo (Vinnie Moran)  REQUESTING 12/1PM ON 9th MARCH

SMBS    Galway (Kieran Hanley)

GMAS   Mayo (Joe Dowling)

DMBS    Sligo (Ken Cunningham)

EMAS   Mayo (George Miller)  REQUESTING 2/3rd MARCH  

RMSMayo (Padraig Gillard)

 

LJBS     Sligo (Laura Finn)          

LJS       Roscommon OR Galway (Playing on Sat 2nd March)

Comments