Home‎ > ‎

National Fixtures/Results

Please Txt Results to 087 633 5253 or email to sligohandball@eircom.net 

 by 6:45 pm Saturday & Sunday to be included here !!

All Ireland 40x20 Championships Weekend 1 (Singles) Finals – Results

 

JBS       Monaghan (Gavin Coyle) dft Carlow (Kevin Barrett) 17-21, 21-11, 21-4

O35BS   Galway (Trevor Hannon) dft Wexford (Fergal McWilliams) 21-5, 21-3

MBS      Sligo (Shane Bruen) dft Dublin (Ciaran McCallan) 21-19, 18-21, 21-16

SMBS     Mayo (Michael Ginley) dft Dublin (Christy Donnelly) 21-11, 21-16

GMBS    Wexford (Mick Armstrong) dft Mayo (Tom McCormack) 21-13, 15-21, 21-16

DMBS    Tipperary (Billy Mullins) dft Mayo (Columba Holleran) 21-12, 21-4

RMS      Dublin (Eugene Kennedy) dft Mayo (Martin Cronin) 21-11, 21-4

O70S     Antrim (Seamus Graham) dft Dublin (Ned Flynn) 21-16, 21-16

 

LJBS      Limerick (Katie McCarthy) dft Roscommon (Aoife McDonagh) 21-5, 21-3

LIS        Galway (Ciana Ní Churráin) W/O Clare (Louise Hayes) inj.

 

 

 

Saturday 19th March 2016

Court 1 starts @ 10am

JS         Tyrone (Barry Devlin) v Waterford (David Walsh)

U21S     Tyrone (Gabhain McCrystal) v Clare (Colin Crehan)

IS         Tyrone (Conor McElduff) v Kildare (Paul Moran)

MS        Tyrone (Sean Kerr) v Cork (Tadhg O’Neill)

 

Starts @ 5pm

LSS       Antrim (Aisling Reilly) v Cork (Catriona Casey)

MSS      Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy) v Armagh (Charly Shanks)

 

Court 2 starts @ 10am

EMAS     Roscommon (Ger Walsh) v Kildare (Mickey Dowling)

O35AS   Cavan (James Brady) v Kerry (Dominick Lynch)

LMS       Roscommon (Fiona Tully) v Kildare (Hannah Dagg)

 

Court 3 starts @ 10am

DMAS    Antrim (Tony Caddell) v Carlow (John Rossiter)

GMAS    Mayo (Joe Dowling) v Dublin (Egin Jensen)

SMAS     Antrim (Paddy Crothers) v Carlow (John Ryan)

MAS      Antrim (Sean Devine) v Kilkenny (Michael “Ducksy” Walsh)

 

Court 4 starts @ 12noon

LJS        Waterford (Aoife Landers) v Laois (Niamh Dunne)

EMBS     Galway (Denis Phelan) v Cork (Brendan Hurley) 

All Ireland 40x20 Championships Weekend 1 (Singles) Semi Finals

Connacht v Ulster

 

MS        Tyrone (Sean Kerr) dft Galway (DiarmuidMulkerrins) 21-13, 21-13

U21S     Tyrone (GabhainMcCrystal)dftGalway (Conor Noone)21-7, 21-10

JBS       Monaghan (Gavin Coyle) dft Mayo (DiarmuidMcDonnagh) 21-5, 21-7   

JS         Tyrone (Barry Devlin) dftGalway (Seamus Conneeley) 21-15, 5-21, 21-15

IS         Tyrone (Conor McElduff) dft Mayo (Ian McLoughlin) 21-10, 21-13

O35AS   Cavan (James Brady) dftGalway (Pat Conway) 21-9, 11-21, 21-20

O35BS   Galway (Trevor Hannon) dft Antrim (Michael Kettle) 21-4, 21-9

MBS      Sligo (Shane Bruen)dft Monaghan (Michael Clerkin) 21-10, 21-10

SMAS    Antrim (Kieron O’Hare) dft Galway (PrionsiasMaughan) 21-8, 18-21, 21-11

GMBS    Mayo (Tom McCormack) dft Down (Sean McNally) 17-21, 21-16, 21-17

EMAS    Roscommon (Ger Walsh) dft Antrim (Thomas Maguire) 21-20, 15-21, 21-4

EMBS     Galway (Denis Phelan) dftAntrim (Anthony McCann) 21-10, 21-18

DMAS    Antrim (Tony Caddell) dft Galway (Gerry O’Flatharta) 21-10, 21-5

O70S     Antrim (Seamus Graham) dft Galway (Peter Mulryan) 21-6, 21-2

 

LMS       Roscommon (Fiona Tully)dft Armagh (Niamh Coleman) 21-11, 21-16

LJBS      Roscommon (Aoife McDonagh) dft Monaghan (Niamh Farrell) 21-6, 21-13

 

Sunday 06/03/2016

Ballaghaderreen, Mayo (OIC Paul Flynn 086 8414339)   At 1pm

DMBS    Mayo (Columba Holleran) dft Down (Brian Havern)   

SMBS     Mayo (Michael Ginley) dft Tyrone (Mark McCartan)

GMAS    Mayo (Joe Dowling) dft  Tyrone (Conor Kerr)

 

Byes to All Ireland Finals

LIS        Galway (CianaNíChurráin) 

MAS      Antrim (Sean Devine)      

RMS      Mayo (Martin Cronin) or Galway Morgan Darcy)

 

No Entries

LJS     


Leinster v Munster

MS        Cork (Tadgh O’Neill)dft Wexford (Daniel Kavanagh) 18-21, 21-14, 21-7

U21S     Clare (Colin Crehan) dftWexford (Gaelon Riordan) 21-10, 21-12

JBS       Carlow (Kevin Barrett) dftLimerick (Anthony Donnelly) 19-21, 21-15, 21-9

JS         Waterford (David Walsh) dftDublin (Keith Burke) 21-12, 21-16

IS         Kildare (Paul Moran) dft Cork (Shane Hedigan) 21-9, 21-12

O35AS   Kerry (Dominick Lynch) dft Wexford (Gavin Buggy) 15-21, 21-12, 21-3

O35BS   Wexford (Fergal McWilliams) dft Cork (Jamie O’Donnell) 21-18, 11-21, 21-11

MAS      Kilkenny (Michael “Ducksy” Walsh)dft Tipperary (David Moloney) 21-14, 21-11

MBS      Dublin (Ciaran McCallan) dft Cork (Tom McDonagh) 21-10, 21-6

SMAS    Carlow (John Ryan) dft Clare (Fergal Coughlan Snr) 19-21, 21-11, 21-10

SMBS     Dublin (Christy Donnelly)dft Limerick (Denis McCarthy) 21-8, 21-6

GMAS    Dublin (Egin Jensen)dft Cork (John Herlihy) 21-12, 16-21, 21-20

GMBS    Wexford (Mick Armstrong) dft Clare (John Nihill) 21-7, 21-11

EMAS    Kildare (Mickey Dowling)dft Clare (John Cawley) 21-2, 21-6

DMAS    Carlow (John Rossiter) dft Cork (Gerry Guiney) 21-10, 21-7

RMS      Dublin (Eugene Kennedy)dft Tipperary (Jim Ryan) 21-8, 21-13

O70S     Dublin (Ned Flynn) dft Cork (Pat O’Brien) 21-0, 21-1

 

LJBS      Limerick (Katie McCarthy) dft Dublin (MeadbhNíDhalaigh) 21-19, 21-7

LIS        Clare (Louise Hayes) W/O Kilkenny (Marie Walshe) scr.

 

Cullohill, Laois (OIC EamonnDoheny 087 6763200)    At 2pm

EMBS     Westmeath (Anthony Mulligan) v Cork (Brendan Hurley)     

 

LMS       Kildare (Hannah Dagg) v Tipperary (Sinead Meagher) ***OFF***

 

Byes to All Ireland Finals Weekend

LJS        Waterford (Aoife Landers) v Laois (Niamh Dunne)

    

All Ireland 40x20 Juvenile Championships - Semi Finals

 

Ulster v Connacht

GU14 Singles      Tyrone (Mairead Fox) dft Mayo (Heather Burke) 15-1, 15-2

GU15 Singles       Mayo (Claire Reynolds) dft Down (Rachel McKeown) 15-11, 15-1

GU15 Doubles                 Tyrone (Meabh McCrystall/Emer Kerr) dft Galway (Andrea Grill/Aoibhinn Fox) 15-10, 15-4

GU16 Singles       Galway (Niamh Heffernan) dft Tyrone (Elizabeth McGarvey) 21-3, 21-1

GU16 Doubles     Tyrone (Caitlin Conway/Ciara Mullan) dft Mayo (Cuileann Bourke/Megan Brett) 21-3, 21-2

GU17 Singles                  Sligo (Laura Finn) dft Monaghan (Niamh Fullen) 21-1, 21-1

GU17 Doubles      Galway (Aisling Ni Mhaolain/Aine NicGiolla De) dft Tyrone (Cloideach Donaghy/Claire Conway) 21-1, 21-7

 

BU14 Singles       Monaghan (Eoghan McGinnity) dft Mayo (Lorcan Conlon) 15-1, 15-3

BU14 Doubles     Galway (James Cummins/Enda Collins) dft Tyrone (Cahir Munroe/Brian McAleer)

BU15 Singles       Galway (Jason O’Tuathail) dft Donegal (Odhran McGlynn) 15-10, 15-10

BU15 Doubles      Cavan (Diego Di Folco/Emmet Boylan) dft Galway (Tommie McNeela/Sean Seoighe) 15-10, 15-14

BU16 Singles       Tyrone (Antoin Fox) dft Galway (Peter Donnacha) 21-11, 21-17

BU16 Doubles      Tyrone (Cormac Munroe/Lorcan McBride) dft Roscommon (Gareth Delaney/Dylan Hanley) 21-3, 21-1

BU17 Singles       Mayo (Patrick Murphy) dft Tyrone (Ciaran Cuddy) 21-12, 12-21, 11-8

BU17 Doubles    Tyrone (Tiarnan McAleer/Rian McCaul) dft Galway (Jack McNeela/Kevin McAndrews) 21-19, 21-15

 

Byes to All Ireland Finals

GU14 Doubles     Tyrone (Sarah Devlin/Seana Clarke)

 

 

 

 

Munster v Leinster

GU14 Singles      Clare (Amber Nolan) dft Kilkenny (Roisin O’Keeffe) 15-13, 15-4

GU15 Singles      Kilkenny (Mary Ellen Phelan) dft Tipperary (Emily Gould) 15-2, 15-3

GU16 Singles      Limerick (Catriona Millane) dft Kildare (Leah Doyle) 14-21, 21-12, 11-2

GU17 Singles      Kilkenny (Dearbhal O’Keeffe) dft Cork (Laura Hayes) 21-9, 21-1

GU17 Doubles     Cork (Anna Dunne/Aoife Hurley) dft Wexford (Lauren Flanagan/Lucia Merrigan) 21-14, 17-21, 11-6

 

BU14 Singles       Kilkenny (Kyle Dunne) dft Tipperary (Conor O’Dwyer) 15-4, 15-11

BU14 Doubles     Wexford (Josh Kavanagh/Diarmuid Moore) dft Tipperary (James Loughnane/Cormac Doheny) 15-14, 13-15, 15-13

BU15 Singles       Clare (Mark Rodgers) dft Kilkenny (Jack Holden) 15-6, 10-15, 15-13

BU15 Doubles     Kilkenny (Jack Buggy/Billy O’Neill) dft Clare (Conor Downes/Heney McGrath) 15-6, 8-15, 15-12

BU16 Doubles     Kilkenny (Ciarain Cooney/Conor Drennan) dft Cork (Conor Walsh/Cian O’Driscoll) 18-21, 21-3, 11-1

BU17 Singles       Laois (Padraig Delaney) dft Clare (Sean Murphy) 21-8, 21-16

 

Sunday 06/03/2016

Tulla, Clare (OIC Joe Corbett 086 2602363)   At 12noon

GU14 Doubles     Clare (Orla O’Brien/Shauna Doyle) v Laois (Lauren McGuigan/Aoife Brophy)

GU15 Doubles     Clare (Gillian Ryan/Niamh Gleeson) v Kilkenny (Laura Foley/Edel Mulholland)

GU16 Doubles     Clare (Aoife Floyd/Niamh O’Brien) v Wexford (Cora Doyle/Emma Sweeney)

BU16 Singles       Clare (Tiernan Agnew) v Kilkenny (Eoin Brennan)

BU17 Doubles     Clare (Owen Shanahan/Cian Keogh) v Kilkenny (Aidan Barry/Cathal Barry)






Girls U16S Champion - Fiona Tully with Handball President Willie Roache


________________________________________________________________________________________________________



















































































































































Comments