Latest News


Martin and O'Gara Secure Provincial Doubles Crown


Roscommon's Damian Martin and Ricky O'Gara defeated Ballaghaderreen's duo Dessie Keegan and Joe McCann 12-21, 21-4, 21-7 in the provincial men's senior doubles final at Ballaghaderreen on Sunday evening last
The Roscommon duo are now into the quarter-final stage of the competition while Keegan and McCann will be
in the draw for the qualifers.



SD S-F played at St. Coman's Wednesday 19 Feb
Damian Martin, Ricky O'Gara (Ros) dft Campbell Brennan, Vinnie Moran (Mayo) 20-21, 21-11, 21-8

SS semi - Mulkerrins dft O'Gara 21-4, 19-21, 21-5
SS semi- McCann dft Moran 15 and 20
SS Final Martin Mulkerrins (Galway) dft Joe McCann (Mayo) 21-7, 6-21, 21-9

JBS final - Cassidy dft Mongan 21-10, 21-11
IS final - Ollie Cassidy dft Pat Conway 14-21, 21-14, 21-1
O70S final - Sean Heany dft Peter Mulryan 21-6, 21-4
Friday nights result - LSS final - Amy Corrigan dft Pauline Gallagher 21-18, 21-11

Congrats to Joe and Niamh

posted 30 May 2014 11:31 by Connacht Handball

Congratulations to Joe McCann and Niamh Egan who got married today.

Mary Nolan Clooncan R.I.P

posted 28 Feb 2014 19:21 by Connacht Handball   [ updated 19 Apr 2014 20:43 ]

 

Death Notice

 

Mary Nolan (nee Keane) R.I.P

Clooncan, Ballinlough, Co. Roscommon -at the Galway Clinic.

It is with regret that we announce the passion of Mary Nolan wife of Michael Nolan and mother of John Nolan, Roscommon Handball secretary.

Reposing in her family home on Sunday from 2 o’clock until 8 o’clock.

Removal from her family home on Monday morning arriving to Gorthaganny Church for Funeral Mass at 12 noon with the funeral proceeding to the local cemetery.
Family flowers only please.  Donations if desired to Mayo / Roscommon Hospice c/o Gavins Undertakers, Knox Street, Ballyhaunis.

 

Senior Doubles Update

posted 16 Feb 2014 14:24 by Connacht Handball   [ updated 26 Feb 2014 19:46 ]

Senior Doubles S-F 
Dessie Keegan, Joe McCann (Mayo) dft Martin Mulkerrins, Ollie Conway (GY) 21-9, 21-12
JD Connacht Final
Denis Creaton, Sean Jennings (Ros) dft Jamie Murray, Martin Raftery (LM) 10-21, 20-21, 21-10
Senior Doubles Final
At Ballaghaderreen Sunday 2nd March at 6pm
Dessie Keegan, Joe McCann (Mayo) v Damian Martin, Ricky O'Gara (Roscommon)
Results 
> SS Martin Mulkerrins dft Joe McCann 21-7, 6-21, 21-9
> MBS Michael Ginley dft John Keighery 21-3,21-6
> SMBS Martin Cooney dft Willie Corcoran 21-7, 21-8
> GMBS Denis Phelan dft George Miller 20-21, 21-15, 21-13.
GMAS Anthony O'Donnell(Ros) dft Francis McCann (Sligo) 21-18, 21-12
> Some others:
> GMAS Anthony O'donnell dft Francis McCann 21-17, 12 (claremorris)
> GMAS- John Ward dft Kevin Geraghty 21-15, 21-3 (CurrAghboy)
> O60'A Martin Cronin dft Gerry O'Fatharta 21-20, 21-11 (Lisacul)
JCD S-F Sligo dft Mayo 21-17, 21-15
> No other games at Lisacul.
> On other JD- mayo no show

40x20 Provincial Finals

posted 29 Jan 2014 19:50 by Connacht Handball   [ updated 10 Feb 2014 19:56 ]

The First Series of Provincial 40x20 Finals takes place at various venues this weekend with singles matches
in most grades.
See Download Section to view or download the Excel file and tab down to the Finals fixture page

Salthill Tournament Info

posted 5 Dec 2013 00:42 by Connacht Handball   [ updated 5 Dec 2013 00:47 ]

Click Here for LInk to Draws

Nearly 60 players have entered this coming weekends Salthill 40x20 tournament.  Some of the Country’s top Mens “A” and “B” players are taking part. 

In Mens ‘A” Ciaran Burke, David Hope and Ollie Cassidy are among the early favourites while Paul Hedderman and Denis Creaton will take beating in Mens “B”. 

Mens “C” is also extremely competitive with five or six players of the total of thirty one capable of taking the trophy home. 

Masters Doubles sees some very clever and experienced campaigners making the trip West with Kilkenny’s Johhny Brennan and Joe Hennessy and Clares John Cawley and Fergal Coughlin Snr aiming to make a big impact.  They will have some serious competition though with seven other partnerships from around the Country also in contention. All players are guaranteed two matches with a plate competition in each grade. Draws are now attached. 

We are delight to announce Supermacs of Salthill as our main sponsors providing some very impressive silverware.

Five courts in the vicinity of Salthill will be in play for the weekend.  See attached map for locations. For players based in Salthill Handball Club the courts are located adjacent to Pearse Stadium GAA new stand.

For the “Arus Complex” park at Salthill H.C and walk 100m to the court.

St. Marys College is located approx 5min drive from Salthill Handball Club

 

We would ask all players to be at the venues 20 mins prior to their matches to ensure all run without delay.

There will be a social night out in the German Beer tent in Eyre Squares Christmas market on this Saturday night which no doubt will be very popular.

We hope all entrants enjoy their weekend of handball and festivities and best of luck to all.

Organizing Committee

Salthill Handball Club

Connacht 40x20 Inter-Club Results

posted 12 Nov 2013 18:51 by Connacht Handball   [ updated 17 Nov 2013 11:17 ]

Connacht 40x20 Inter-Club Fixtures

Junior B Semi Finals Friday 15th
Ballinasloe (Derrymullen) dft Curraghboy 126- 64
Swinford dft Castleconnor 121- 89

 
Junior B Final Sunday 17 Nov in Williamstown
Swinford dft Derrymullen 108-84
 
 
Junior Final
Curraghboy. Roscommon Connaught Winners, Moycullen & Feenagh withdrew
 
 
Please note provincial winners play All Ireland Semi Final & Final weekend of 22/23/24 Nov in Ulster venues.

Work on Collooney's New 40x20 Court Commences

posted 13 Aug 2013 21:11 by Connacht Handball

Construction of Collooney handball court begins


The eagerly awaited start to the new Collooney handball 40 x 20 court finally began on Monday last August 12th
The Club has been in existence since 1928.  The then Chairman Alfie Higgins a signal man on the Midland Railway and WP McElroy and Secretary approached the land owners the Cooper Family of Markree Castle who kindly donated a plot of ground on the Fairgreen. At the official opening in 1928 Joe & Paddy Bergin who had local connections and were residing in Tipperary played Jim Hunt & Eddie Perry from Sligo. Others who played included Joe Lane, Guard Cunnion from Ballintogher, Jim & Mickey O’Rourke from Ballisodare.

 In 1996/97 the height of the walls was extended to 27ft and the installing of a new floor. Dressing rooms were added in 1999.The old galvanised roof was replaced in 2001 with a modern roof. With the added facilities Collooney hosted many Connacht handball championships matches and a number of All-Ireland semi-finals & finals.

Fundraising for the new handball court began in 2008 with tickets sales bringing in €13,000 initially.  In August of 2009 Andy Healy (a Sligo native) President of the Boston Sligo Association handed over $2,000 to the club following a St. Patrick’s Day fundraiser in Boston to club officials in Collooney handball club. Most recently the Club was grateful to receive €50,000 from the Department of Arts Sports & Tourism in January.

The Club have taken a loan out of €76,000 from “Clan Credo and the money is being paid back by two sources of revenue the Bingo and from the club members themselves who put in €5 every week.  The club welcomes anyone who is willing to contribute to the project to come on board.  The bingo will be running for 3 years in September each Thursday night and is successful to date

The main contractor is Shane Malone from Boyle. Shane has already built two award winning developments in Collooney at Bramble Hallow and at Hawthorn Court. The Club’s Technical Advisor is P.J. Moran an All-Ireland winner with Roscommon.

The cost of the entire project is costing €200,000 to build and the project is expected to take eight month to complete.

(Article courtesy Michael McGee)

Connacht 60x30 Championship 2013

posted 9 Jul 2013 16:41 by Connacht Handball

To view the latest release of the Connacht 60x30 Championship fixtures please see 'Connacht Fixutres' page.
Alternatively check out the 'Download Section' to download of view the excel file.

Mount Talbot - Full Results 2013

posted 19 Jun 2013 19:43 by Connacht Handball


Mount Talbot Onewall National Ranking Tournament 2013

Comortás Aon Bhalla Cumman Liathróid Cluain nagCloidhe 2013

 

Coyle Bros Opel Garage Roscommon Boys U10 Cup Final:

Fiachra O Duill Armagh dft Damien Forde Galway 16-15

Coyle Bros Opel Garage Roscommon Boys U10 Plate Final:

Mikey Kelly Galway Liam Seoige Galway 25-9

St Brendans Credit Union Ballygar Girls U10 Cup Final:

Louise Mc GinnityMonaghan dftSadhbh Ni Fhaithearta Galway 22-12

St Brendans Credit Union Ballygar Girls U10 Plate Final:

Aishling TreacyMount Talbot dft Katie Raferty Galway 19-15

Kepak Athleague Boys U12 Cup Final:

Eoghan Mc Ginnity Monaghan dft Dylan Hanley Roscommon 20-7

Kepak Athleague Boys U12 Plate Final:

Jason O Toole Galway dft Liam Egan Roscommon 16-6

One Wall Kings Of Coney Island' Film Production Girls U-12 Cup Final:

Leah Doyle Kildare dft Caitlin Conway Galway 10-8

One Wall Kings Of Coney Island' Film Production Girls U-12 Plate Final:

Orlaigh Forde Galway dft Amy Warde Galway 17-9

Liam O Malley Veterinary Boys U14 Cup Final:

Cormac Munroe Tyrone dftDiarmuidMulkerins Galway 19-18

Liam O Malley Veterinary Boys U14 Plate Final:

David Walsh Cork dft Nathan Feeney Dolan Galway 21-7

Peter Raftery Travel G-U14 Cup Final:

Heather Spellman Galway dftAisling Mullen Galway 31-14

Peter Raftery Travel G-U14 Plate Final:

Niamh Fleming Galway dftAineGilden Galway 17-11

Seán Collins Livestock Agent Boys U-16 Cup Final:

Niall Allison Tyrone dft Ben Walsh Limerick15-11

Seán Collins Livestock Agent Boys U-16 Plate Final

Daniel Lydon Galway dft Desmond Conneely 11-10

Colm Tully Veterinary Supplies Roscommon Girls U 16 Cup Final:

Fiona Tully Roscommondft Anna Ni Odhrain Ni Mhurchu Galway 28-17

Colm Tully Veterinary Supplies Roscommon Girls U 16 Plate Final:

Hannah DaggKildare dft Aoife Quinn Sligo 19-5

WEGOTNEXTPRODUCTIONS  Boys Minor Cup Final:

Shane Murphy Limerick dftConorNoone Galway 15-12

WEGOTNEXTPRODUCTIONS  Boys Minor Plate Final:

Thomas Geraghty Galway dft Darren Campbell Mount Talbot 13-6

Fallons Bar & Lounge Ballygar Ruby Masters Cup Final:

Morgan Darcy Galwaydft Seamus E O Faherta Galway 24-11

The Bridge House Athleague Masters Cup Final:

Sean Mc Nally Down dft Dermot Doolin Roscommon

The Bridge House Athleague Masters Plate Final:

Brian HavernDown dftOisin Quinn Sligo 17-8

TreacyDécor Ladies Novice Cup Final:

Paula Hett Galway dft Aoife Tully Roscommon 31-8

Treacy Décor Ladies Novice Plate Final:

Caitriona Ni Chonghaile Galway dft Kate Coyle Mount Talbot 18-11

Traynors Garage Ballygar Mens Challenger Cup Final:

Michael Dillon Galway dft Kevin Kelleghan Mount Talbot 22-17

Traynors Garage Ballygar Mens Challenger Plate Final:

Colin Mitchell Galway dft Matt Kenny Galway 22-17.

Kathy Quine Little Stars Ladies Challenger Cup Final:

Deirdre Kelly Mount Talbot dft Aileen Kelly Mount Talbot 24-22

Kathy Quine Little Stars Ladies Challenger Plate Final:

Aine NiDhroighnaoin Galwaydft Linda Connaughton Galway 20-11

Doyles Corner Ballygar Ladies C Cup Final:

Ellen O Connor Kildaredft Mary Grehan Mount Talbot21-8

Doyles Corner Ballygar Ladies C Plate Final:

Karen FineganGalway dft Tara Taylor Roscommon 14-10

Padraig Crean & Co Accountants Mens C Cup Final:

Brendan Mc DonaghRoscommon dft Kevin Mulligan Mayo 25-12

Padraig Crean & Co Accountants Mens C Plate Final:

Stephen Ryan Galway dft Frank Quine Mount Talbot 19-14

Holmes Centra Ballygar Ladies B Cup Final:

Siobhan Tully Roscommon dft Janet Flanagan Galway 24-12

Hamrocks Bar & Lounge Athleague Mens B Cup Final:

Aidan HeneghanMount Talbot dftNevan Mc Cartan Roscommon15-9,15-7

 

Hamrocks Bar & Lounge Athleague Mens B Plate Final:

Liam O Ceallaigh Mount Talbot dft Peter Cassidy Mayo 18-10

 

Classic Cutz Roscommon Ladies Open Cup Final:

Lorraine Havern Down dft Leona Doolin Roscommon 15-10, 15-2 

 

Semi FinalsHaverndft Maeve Mc Elduff Tyrone 26-12

Doolindft Sinead Ni Ainli Galway23-15

 

 

Classic Cutz Roscommon Ladies Open Plate Final:

Hillary Rushe Roscommon dft Deirdre Donoghue Roscommon 13-5

 

 

Kildea Concrete Mens Open Cup Final:

 

Conal Mc Cavitt Armagh dft Stephen Cooney 15-5, 7-15, 11-9

 

Semi Finals: Mc Cavittdft Martin Mulkerins Galway,21-12

Cooney dft James Doyle Armagh 21-14

 

Kildea Concrete Mens Open Plate Final:

Jarlath Coyle Mount Talbot dft Ian Mc Loughlin Mayo, 11-10.

 

Semi Finals:Coyle dft Pat Conway Galway 16-15,

Mc Loughlindft Ciaran Malone Clare18-12


Mount Talbot - Draws

posted 11 Jun 2013 19:39 by Connacht Handball

The Mount Talbot draws can be view at the bottom on the page at
mounttalbottgaa,ie

Best of luck to all taking part this weekend

1-10 of 31